Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Notification

Updated: 2018-05-21
Legal Pages: Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to us here at Dauntless Jaunter. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and make use of personal information (and, we look a bit more established, no?).

We have updated this privacy policy to reflect our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, a European Union (EU) regulation regarding data protection and privacy individuals within the EU effective on the 25th of May, 2018.

The following outlines our privacy policy.

1.) Data & Information

The Dauntless Jaunter website (djaunter.com) is a Limited Liability Company in New York, United States and is considered a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What data & information do we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. This often includes IP addresses (for analytics), email addresses (for newsletter subscribers), etc. In particular, we may collect the following information from you (defined as “personal data”):

  • Personal details
  • Anonymous meta details

In the future, we have plans to collect financial data should we branch out into e-commerce.

Whose data & information do we collect?

We may obtain and retain data and information about employees, customers, suppliers, service providers, website visitors, advisers, consultants, writers, editors, public companies, and professional experts.

What do we do with your data & information?

We may use your information and data for the following purposes:

  • To send you notifications and publications which have been requested;
  • Website enhancement, evaluation, illustration, and marketing services;
  • Promotion of our content, products, and/or services;
  • Maintaining accounts, legal documentation, and administrative records;
  • Supporting and managing writing and editing staff;
  • Complying with any professional, legal, and regulatory obligations.

When you perform certain functions on our site, such as utilize our contact forms or answer the questions on some quizzes, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

For instance: an email you send to us using the contact form might also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system; these are not used in any nefarious or annoying way, but rather are in place as a web standard.

Who do we share data & information we collect with?

Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other organisations who will allow us to deliver to your requirements. This may include employees, contractors, hosting and IT infrastructure providers, suppliers, and service providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty or legal obligation to do so. For more on third parties, see below.

Basis for Processing

The basis on which Dauntless Jaunter processes your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • You have given us your consent (which can be withdrawn at any time by advising Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]);
  • It is required or necessary for the completion and/or performance of any agreed-upon obligations with you;
  • It is required or necessary for us to comply with a legal statute or obligation;
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so.

How long will we keep your data or information for?

We will normally keep any data and information we collect on you throughout any period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of six years as we are required by law. However, if you have requested to be forgotten, we will remove your data and honor this request.

Transfers to third countries

We may from time to time transfer your personal data and information to a country outside of the United States, United Kingdom, or European Union. This is usually due to internet hosting providers, the performance of your contract with us, or for the exercise or defense of legal claims on your behalf. If we transfer for any other reasons, we will make certain that appropriate safeguards of your information and data are in place at all times.

Security arrangements

We shall ensure that all the data and information you provide to us is kept safe and secure using the latest appropriate technical and organisational measures. In the event of a personal data breach, we have procedures in place to ensure that its effect is minimized.

If you are located in the European Union or United Kingdom and such a breach should occur, we shall liaise with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and with you as appropriate.

Further details are available from Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]).

2.) Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information, such as contacting us, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]).

3.) Your Rights

What rights do you have? Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling

Right of access

You have a right to see and access the data and information we hold about you. To access this data, please provide a request in writing to our data protection officer (see below), together with proof of identity.

We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days. However, we reserve the right to ask and charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded, vexatious, and/or is very complex.

Full details are available in our data subject access policy which is available on request from the acting data protection officer, Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]).

Right to erasure

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases (details can be found in Article 17 of the GDPR). We will handle your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise your right to erasure please contact Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]).

4.) Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

5.) Website

Our website is hosted by WPEngine, a company based out of the United States; we utilize Google Cloud servers based in Lenoir, North Carolina, US, due to it being an ideal location for hosting our data. They provide us with the hosting platform that allows us to run our site. We are based out of New York, United States, but we abide by the laws of the United States, the United Kingdom, and the European Union.

Your data (if/when you supply it to us) is stored on our servers at WPEngine. The platform used to operate this website is WordPress.

6.) Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Such third-party providers include, but are not limited to, ad networks (Google Adsense and the like) and content delivery networks (CDNs).

Several of the third-party services we utilize for this website include:

  • MaxCDN – a content delivery network (CDN)
  • Cloudflare – CDN and DNS relayer
  • Google Analytics – for insight into who visits our site
  • Google Adsense – monetization through advertisements

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or Dauntless Jaunter. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. (We don’t endorse the Patriot Act; we’re just saying!)

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Conditions of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. If you are unsure about whether links are outbound (leaving this site to another), most internet browsers support a link detail of the link’s direction (often found at the bottom of the browser) upon hover (if you move your mouse over a link without clicking on it).

7.) Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your personal information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an encryption of at least 128 bits. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all common best practices and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

For information on the cookies that we use, please visit our Cookies page.

8.) Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

9.) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

In the unlikely event that this site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners. Changes to this privacy policy will have an updated date stamp at the top of this page.

10.) Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]).

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, also first try to contact Christian Eilers, (website manager [christian@dauntlessjaunter.com]).

If your complaint remains unresolved, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of the UK.


We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Thanks for visiting the Dauntless Jaunter Travel Site!

Legal Pages: Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Cookie Policy